Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 FEB 1963
Time:08:55
Type:Ilyushin 18V
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-75732
C/n / msn: 181002601
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:2105
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bukhta Yemlinskaya, Shelikhov Gulf (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA), Russia
Destination airport:Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM), Russia
Narrative:
A Ilyushin 18V transport plane, CCCP-75732, was damaged beyond repair in an accident in the Shelikhov Gulf. All ten on board were killed.
The airplane departed Cape Schmidt carrying 14.5 tons of fuel. It landed at Anadyr after an uneventful flight. At Anadyr the airplane was loaded with 10 tons of meat.
The flight took off at 06:25 bound for Magadan.
En route VFR at 7000 m one of the engines failed. While initiating an emergency descent the crew reported that both engines on the left hand side had failed. Altitude could not be maintained and the crew made a gear up landing on the ice of the Shelikhov Gulf near the Bukhta Yemlinskaya Bay. The aircraft was destroyed and sunk. Three occupants initially survived the accident but died of hypothermia in -18°C weather.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anadyr Airport to Magadan Airport as the crow flies is 1470 km (919 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share