Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 FEB 1963
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3597
C/n / msn: 17346/36
First flight: 1957-12-10 (5 years 3 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI), United States of America
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI), United States of America
Narrative:
The KC-135 was on a refueling mission out of Eielson AFB (EIL). The airplane lost an engine on takeoff, veered to the left and crashed. Debris also struck a guard house and a nearby waiting room, killing two.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK to Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share