| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 MAR 1963 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-DL |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-30655 |
| C/n / msn: | 13806 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bentwaters RAF Station (BWY) (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was undergoing a high speed taxi check on the runway when it departed the runway mid-field on the left side. The pilot attempted to ground-loop the aircraft but it crashed into a grove of trees. The rudder lock had not been removed before the test, leading to this accident.
Events:
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.