ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown Monte Real Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 March 1963
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Monte Real Air Base (   Portugal)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monte Real Air Base (QLR/LPMR), Portugal
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. Occupants injured, two seriously.

Sources:
» Diário de Lisboa 13 March 1963, p12

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org