| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 MAR 1963 |
| Time: | ca 13:55 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Operator: | Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB |
| Registration: | CP-707 |
| C/n / msn: | 43547/204 |
| First flight: | 1951 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Tacora Volcano (Peru)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR), Chile |
| Destination airport: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia |
| Flightnumber: | 915 |
Narrative:The flight departed Arica at 13:27 for an 8-hour VFR flight at cruising flight level 170. The DC-6 struck the Chachacomani Peak (latitude 17deg 49'00, longitude 60deg 50'00 W).
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A flight under visual flight rules was attempted below the minimum altitude indicated in the flight plan in weather conditions that were marginal for this type of operation and were associated with the severe turbulence which usually exists in that region (western area)."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (80-85)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arica-Chacalluta Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 305 km (190 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.