ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-32614 Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 March 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-32614
MSN: 1 09 473 02
First flight: 1951
Total airframe hrs:5826
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI/UHNN), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane ran into a snow parapet during a crosswind takeoff.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org