| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 27 MAR 1963 |
| Type: | Vickers 668 Varsity T.1 |
| Operating for: | Smiths Aviation |
| Leased from: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | G-APAZ |
| C/n / msn: | 561 |
| First flight: | 1952 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 264 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Staverton (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ), United Kingdom |
Narrative:Varsity G-APAZ was being used to conduct a check flight for the pilot, who wanted to be approved as a Varsity test pilot. A single engine runway 22 approach and overshoot were carried out. At 3 or 4 miles from the airport, at a height of 600-700 feet, the aircraft banked to the right and the pilot reported a total engine failure. G-APAZ lost height and crashed into a house on Tuffley Avenue.
The aircraft was leased from the Royal Air Force 1 ANS and also carried the military serial WF415.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Selection of the starboard engine "idle-cut-off" switch to CUT-OFF instead of the port to the RUN position, when attempting to re-start the port engine, resulted in a complete loss of power at a low height and the aircraft struck a house in the ensuing crash-landing."
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gloucestershire Airport to Gloucestershire Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).