| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 APR 1963 |
| Type: | Antonov 12 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Polar |
| Registration: | CCCP-11338 |
| C/n / msn: | 2400504 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Magadan Airport (GDX) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Magadan Airport (GDX/UHMM), Russia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Antonov was damaged beyond repair when it ran off the snow-covered runway at Magadan because the captain had failed to correctly align the aircraft for take-off.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.