ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) 0290/CTA-2 Punta Indio, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 April 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0290/CTA-2
MSN: 3093
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Punta Indio, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground by an Argentinean Air Force air attack to Punta Indio Naval Base during the conflict between the "Azules" and "Colorados".

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Historia de la Aviación Naval / Pablo Arguindeguy

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org