Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 APR 1963
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Syrian Arab Airlines
Registration: YK-AEB
C/n / msn: 43749/317
First flight: 1953
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hamah (Syria) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hamah Airport, Syria
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share