Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 APR 1963
Type:Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PDM
C/n / msn: 45124/808
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galećo International Airport, RJ (GIG) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galećo International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, shortly after V1, the nose gear collapsed. The DC-7 slid along the runway. The no. 2 and 3 engines were torn off, damaging the fuel tanks, causing a fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Premature retraction of the landing gear during the takeoff run."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Franēais Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share