Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 APR 1963
Time:16:12 PST
Type:Douglas C-133B-DL Cargomaster
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0523
C/n / msn: 45574
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney T34-P-9W
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,2 km (0.8 mls) NE of Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America
Destination airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed 3/4 mile from Travis while making practice instrument approach to runway 21L during local training. It was initiating a low visibility circling approach when it went into a steep turn and crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA to Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share