Accident Blackburn Beverley C.1 XB268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333110

Date:Saturday 13 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bevl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Beverley C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XB268
MSN: 1011 ?
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Bristol Centaurus 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Adem RAF Station -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Adem RAF Station
Narrative:
The Beverley transport plane flew into terrain during a night time approach to RAF El Adem in cloudy weather.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials Resource Centre

Location

Images:

photo (c) IWM RAF-T 1283; October 1959