Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 APR 1963
Time:11:18 UTC
Type:Vickers 759D Viscount
Operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-ISU
C/n / msn: 149
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) W of Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) (Norway) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Narrative:
The Viscount, on a flight from Copenhagen to Reykjavik via Oslo and Bergen, crashed just 6km West of the Oslo runway 06.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident to TF-ISU is assumed to have been caused by the fact that, during the approach to Fornebu, the pilot lost control of the aircraft at such a low height that recovery was not possible. From the evidence available, it has not been possible for the Commission to determine why this happened. There are possibilities, however, that the cause may have been that ice formed on the stabilizer or that the propellers went over to ground fine pitch. The Commission considers that the latter hypothesis is slightly more than the former."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from København-Kastrup Airport to Oslo-Fornebu Airport as the crow flies is 487 km (304 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share