Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 APR 1963
Type:Douglas DC-3-201E
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA5039
C/n / msn: 3253
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hachijo Jima Airport (HAC) (Japan) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crash-landed; damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» K. Saeki

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share