Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAY 1963
Time:08:50
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Nitto Aviation
Registration: JA3115
C/n / msn: 223
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Awaji-Shima (Japan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO), Japan
Destination airport:Tokushima Airport (TKS/RJOS), Japan
Narrative:
Flew into high ground.

Sources:
» South-East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers / Air-Britain

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Osaka-Itami Airport to Tokushima Airport as the crow flies is 105 km (65 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share