Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAY 1963
Type:Convair CV-340-59
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CDW
C/n / msn: 159
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
The Convair had to return when the no. 2 engine caught fire. The captain feathered the prop and made a left turn. When on finals for runway 16, the Convair nosed up (45°), stalled and struck a house.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Probable pilot error: improper procedures on unfeathering of the no. 2 prop.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Convair CV-340-59 PP-CDW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Convair CV-340

  • 12th loss
  • 311 built
  • 3rd worst accident
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile