| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 MAY 1963 |
| Type: | Convair CV-990-30A-5 |
| Operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N5616 |
| C/n / msn: | 30-10-28 |
| First flight: | 1962 |
| Engines: | 4 General Electric CJ805-23 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Caught fire on the ground.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.