| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 JUN 1963 |
| Type: | Douglas Hiper DC-3 |
| Operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-AUL |
| C/n / msn: | 20265 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Pathenkot (India)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ/VIAR), India |
| Destination airport: | Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR), India |
Narrative:The Hiper DC-3 took off from Amritsar at 11:15 for a flight to Srinagar. Last radio contact with the flight was at 11:23 when the crew reported 25 miles from Amritsar. Nothing more was heard from the flight.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by structural failure of the aircraft in the air following overstressing as a result of loss of control. The loss of control was caused by improper rigging of the rudder bungee system which helps to prevent the marked tendency of the rudder of the Hiper Dakota to reverse or lock under conditions of yawed turn and/or encountering a severe side gust. It is equally likely that mal-functioning or improper operation of the autopilot may have initiated a yaw and accentuated the tendency of the rudder to lock."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (173-178)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport to Srinagar Airport as the crow flies is 252 km (157 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.