| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 JUN 1963 |
| Time: | 18:16 UTC |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7CF |
| Operator: | Northwest Orient Airlines |
| Registration: | N290 |
| C/n / msn: | 45209/861 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 95 / Occupants: 95 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 101 / Occupants: 101 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 292 km (182.5 mls) WSW off Annette Island, AK, USA (Pacific Ocean)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 293 |
Narrative:The DC-7C was on a Military Air Transport Service (MATS) charter flight from McChord AFB to Elmendorf AFB, departing McChord at 07:52 PST. Last radio contact with the flight was at 10:06 when the crew requested a clearance to climb to a cruising altitude of 18000 feet instead of 14000 feet.
At 11:16PST a search for the aircraft was begun, with floating debris located at 19:22PST.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Because of lack of evidence, the Board is unable to determine the probable cause of the accident."
Sources:
» CAB Accident Report File No. 1-0009
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA to Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK as the crow flies is 2323 km (1452 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.