Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JUN 1963
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA5027
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Osaka (Japan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 swerved off the runway on takeoff and crashed into the rear of DC-3 JA-5078. JA-5078 was substantially damaged.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3 JA5027

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share