| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 JUN 1963 |
| Type: | VEB 14P |
| Operator: | Tarom |
| Registration: | YR-ILL |
| C/n / msn: | 14803072 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) W of Békéssámson (Hungary)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK), Romania |
Narrative:Crashed between Totkomlos and Bekessamson.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Riem Airport to Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport as the crow flies is 1345 km (841 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.