Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUN 1963
Type:Kaiser-Fraser C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: CP45
C/n / msn: 246
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:3172
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 47
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Detmold (Germany) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Gütersloh RAF Station (GUT/ETUO), Germany
Narrative:
The C-119 was struck by British mortar fire over the Sennelager Range. Nine paratroopers were able to jump to safety before the plane crashed.

Sources:
» Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 48th loss
  • 1051 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Germany
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile