Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUL 1963
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VBV
C/n / msn: 15444/26889
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Passo Fundo, RS (Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Destination airport:Passo Fundo Airport, RS (PFB/SBPF), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-3 collided with trees on high ground and crashed. Weather was bad with thick fog and 8/8 overcast ceiling.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement on the part of the pilot in attempting to fly visually in unfavourable weather conditions during twilight."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porto Alegre Airport, RS to Passo Fundo Airport, RS as the crow flies is 224 km (140 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2218th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 222nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 299th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 38th worst accident (at the time)
  • 70th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile