Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 JUL 1963
Type:Douglas C-54A-15-DC
Operator:Aerovias Panama Airways - APASA
Registration: HP-382
C/n / msn: 10387
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) SW off South Caicos Island (Turks and Caicos Islands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-4 ditched off South Caicos Island following loss of power on two engines.

Events:

Sources:
» The Miami News - Jul 10, 1963

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share