| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 JUL 1963 |
| Time: | 05:06 |
| Type: | Tupolev 104B |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-42492 |
| C/n / msn: | 021605 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2497 |
| Cycles: | 1138 |
| Engines: | 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 27 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 35 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) SE of Irkutsk Airport (IKT) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China |
| Destination airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia |
| Flightnumber: | 012 |
Narrative:A Tupolev 104B passenger plane operted by Aeroflot's East Siberia division, was destroyed in an accident near Irkutsk Airport (IKT), Russia. There were 27 passengers and eight crew members on board. Two passengers survived the accident.
Flight 012 operated on a service from Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK), China to Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO), Russia with an en route stop at Irkutsk.
Approaching Irkutsk, the flight was vectored for an approach and landing on runway 29. Visibility was 3500 m in rain but there was a low cloud cover at about 100 m.
When about 3 km from the runway, the airplane began to descend below the glide slope. The airplane struck approach lighting at a distance of 2450 m from the runway. It struck the slope of a hill, became airborne and crashed in a left hand bank, coming to rest 1880 m from the runway and 240 m to the left of the extended centreline. A fire broke out.
It was concluded that the crew were not aware of the actual weather conditions (low clouds).
The Prosecutor's Office initiated a criminal investigation and concluded that the sudden and sharp descent of the aircraft was caused by entry of water into a static wiring, resulting in incorrect readings of horizontal and vertical speed and altitude instruments. This resulted in a loss of speed during the final approach and further development of the emergency situation.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital Airport to Irkutsk Airport as the crow flies is 1633 km (1020 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.