| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 JUL 1963 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK |
| Operator: | Air Madagascar |
| Registration: | 5R-MAJ |
| C/n / msn: | 12813 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Farafangana Airport (RVA) (Madagascar)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Farafangana Airport (RVA/FMSG), Madagascar |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.