ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12A BL734 Chandigarh Airport (IXC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 July 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12A
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: BL734
MSN: 2401306
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chandigarh Airport (IXC) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG), India
Narrative:
Crashed near Chandigarh, India.

Sources:
» The Indian Express 18 July 1963, p1
» Scramble 238

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org