Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 AUG 1963
Type:Douglas C-49E (DC-3DST-144)
Operator:Sadia Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-SLL
C/n / msn: 1500
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Videira, SC (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Joaçaba Airport, SC (JCB/SSJA), Brazil
Destination airport:Videira Airport, SC (VIA/SSVI), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Joacaba for a VFR flight to Videira. Weather at Videira was 8/8 stratus at 360 feet and visibility 8km. Visibility became poor when approaching Videira and the flight was carried out at 150 feet. Near Videira, the plane crashed into a hill 30 feet below the summit.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Continuation of VFR flight in adverse weather conditions."

Sources:
» The Age - Aug 7, 1963

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share