| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 AUG 1963 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 14 |
| Operator: | MIAT - Mongolian Airlines |
| Registration: | MT-105 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Zavkhan Province (Mongolia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Flew into the side of Otgontenger Mountain.
Sources:
» CAA of Mongolia
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.