ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104A OK-LDB Mumbai-Santa Cruz Airport (BOM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 August 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-104A
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-LDB
MSN: 76600601
First flight: 1957
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mumbai-Santa Cruz Airport (BOM) (   India)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Caught fire during refueling operation. One stewardess was injured after jumping from the burning plane.
The aircraft completely burned out within an hour.

Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Indian Express 17 August 1963, p7
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-104A-OK-LDB
accident date: 16-08-1963
type: Tupolev Tu-104A
registration: OK-LDB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org