Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:17 AUG 1963
Time:ca 14:15
Type:de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Operator:Fujita Airlines
Registration: JA6155
C/n / msn: 14026
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Hachijo-Fuji (Japan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hachijo Jima Airport (HAC/RJTH), Japan
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Narrative:
The Heron crashed into a mountain shortly after takeoff from an airport at Hachijo Island. Weather was poor with limited visibility due to fog.

Events:

Sources:
» Wikipedia article (in Japanese)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hachijo Jima Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 269 km (168 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DH-114 Heron

  • 16th loss
  • 149 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Japan
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile