Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 AUG 1963
Time:10:53
Type:Avia 14P
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-61617
C/n / msn: 014 602107
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:11682
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) NW of Kutaisi Airport (KUT) (Georgia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kutaisi Airport (KUT), Georgia
Destination airport:Sukhumi Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia
Flightnumber: 663
Narrative:
Flight 663 departed from Kutaisi Airport (KUT), Georgia at 10:45.
Some 3-4 minutes after takeoff the crew reported visual flight at an altitude of 600 m. At 10:52 the crew reported: "Flight to Sukhumi 1,500 m, earth visible between the layers of clouds, heavy rainfall". This was the last contact with the flight.
The airplane had deviated from the intended route until it struck a wooded hillside at an elevation of 900m, 13 kilometers to the right of the intended route.
Among the dead were found three stowaways.
It was concluded that the the crew should not have been allowed to conduct a VFR flight in IMC. Also, the tower controller at Kutaisi did not report the deterioration of weather and lower cloud base.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kutaisi Airport to Sukhumi Airport as the crow flies is 135 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Avia 14

  • 6th loss
  • 203 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Georgia
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile