Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 AUG 1963
Time:12:30
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0322
C/n / msn: 18229/544
First flight: 1962-09-17 (12 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:480 km (300 mls) W off Bermuda (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST), United States of America
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in North Atlantic after refueling B-47s. Mid-air collision with KC-135A 61-0319.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Homestead AFB, FL to Homestead AFB, FL as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share