| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 AUG 1963 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-35-DK |
| Operator: | East African Airways Corp. - EAAC |
| Registration: | VP-KJT |
| C/n / msn: | 16530/33278 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Francistown Airport (FRW) (Botswana)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Francistown Airport (FRW/FBFT), Botswana |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.