Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 5 September 1963 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
Operator: | Air America |
Registration: | B-150 |
MSN: | 22526 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Ban Phone Mouang ( Laos)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down on rice dropping mission. The captain and first officer were killed; the radio operator and four kickers were captured.
Sources:
» The Indian Express 21 October 1963, p8
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.