Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 SEP 1963
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PDU
C/n / msn: 118
First flight: 1962
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce RA-29 Mk.533R Avon
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gamela, PE (Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV), Brazil
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Narrative:
The Caravelle was operating on a flight from Salvador to Recife and was cruising at 8700m in VMC.
The flight contacted Recife Control over Maceio and received clearance to descend to 6150m. Recife Approached later cleared the aircraft for 900m and informed the crew about another aircraft descending from 900 to 600m on the same direction in IMC. When descending through 1800m the crew were surprised by the lights of another aircraft. To avoid possible collision the Caravelle was brusquely manouevred upwards. Landing at Recife-Guarapes at 22:09 was normal. After returning to Rio de Janeiro-Galeao, the aircraft was thoroughly inspected by Panair maintenance. It appeared the plane had suffered serious damage to the structure, rendering the aircraft damaged beyond repair.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Rapid evasive manoeuvre judged necessary to avoid collision overloaded the aircraft's structure."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport, BA to Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE as the crow flies is 647 km (404 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share