Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 SEP 1963
Type:Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1
Operator:Borneo Airways
Registration: VR-OAE
C/n / msn: 517
First flight: 1957-10-31 (5 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 514
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5,6 km (3.5 mls) NE of Sibu (Malaysia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sibu Airport (SBW/WBGS), Malaysia
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber: 631
Narrative:
The Twin Pioneer took off from Sibu at 02:37 and climbed toabout 50 feet when the starboard engine fire warning light came on. The pilot feathered the propeller and notified ATC that he was returning to land. The plane was not able to maintain terrain clearance and a forced landing on a clearing was made.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was a result of failure to obtain adequate height before returning to land, caused by the aircraft being outside the takeoff area and heading towards trees on rising ground; the initial turn to avoid these and subsequent alterations of heading to avoid further obstacles adversely affected the climb performance of the aircraft."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share