Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 SEP 1963
Time:04:00
Type:Vickers 768D Viscount
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DIO
C/n / msn: 192
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:51 km (31.9 mls) S of Agra (India) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
The Viscount went into a steep dive and crashed into a field. The plane was operating on the night air mail service Madras-Nagpur-Delhi.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of this accident could not be determined."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (196-200)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport to Delhi-Palam Airport as the crow flies is 849 km (531 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 47th loss
  • 445 built
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 India
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 40th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile