Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 SEP 1963
Type:Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:Airnautic
Registration: F-BJER
C/n / msn: 216
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pic de la Roquette (France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP), France
Narrative:
The Viking crashed into the north face of the Pic de la Roquette in the Pyrenees.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of this accident was a navigational error."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Gatwick Airport to Perpignan Airport as the crow flies is 956 km (598 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viking

  • 54th loss
  • 163 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 France
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile