ASN Aircraft accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1 PK-GTB
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 September 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GTB
MSN: 511
First flight: 1957-06-23 (6 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 514
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. Other reports say this Twin Pioneer was damaged on landing 20 APR 1963.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org