Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 SEP 1963
Time:11:23 UTC
Type:Bristol 170 Superfreighter 32
Operator:British United Air Ferries
Registration: G-AMWA
C/n / msn: 13073
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 was prepared for takeoff from Guernsey runway 28. The first officer was flying the aircraft from the left-hand seat. The throttles were opened slowly to full power, to combat the effect of a 17 knots crosswind component. As the plane reached a speed of about 50 knots along the runway, the port engine rpm began to fluctuate and, at a speed of about 80 knots, the takeoff attempt was abandoned. When it became apparent to the crew that the aircraft would overshoot the end of the runway, it was steered to the left to avoid obstructions. The aircraft became airborne for a short distance and ran through the airport boundary fence and across a public highway, coming to rest 1/4mile from the end of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain abandoned the takeoff due to a malfunction of the port power unit but was unable to bring the aircraft to a stop on the runway remaining."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (27-32)

Photos
photo of Bristol 170 Superfreighter 32 G-AMWA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands to Bournemouth International Airport as the crow flies is 158 km (99 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share