| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 SEP 1963 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7B |
| Operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N843D |
| C/n / msn: | 45449/952 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15975 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America |
Narrative:The DC-7 landed in foggy and rainy weather conditions. Due to overcontrolling of reverse thrust the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft sustained irreparable damage.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts,conditions - thrust reversal-asymmetrical
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
miscellaneous acts, conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous acts, conditions - overload failure
Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0058
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.