ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar BK-962 Bangalore Airport (BLR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 October 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: BK-962
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bangalore Airport (BLR) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India
Narrative:
Hit trees while on final approach.

Sources:
» The Indian Express 22 October 1963, p.1
» The Indian Express 23 October 1963, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Bangalore-Hindustan Airport as the crow flies is 849 km (530 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org