Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 OCT 1963
Time:10:40
Type:BAC One-Eleven 200AB
Operator:British Aircraft Corporation - BAC
Registration: G-ASHG
C/n / msn: 004
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:81
Cycles:78
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) NNW of Chicklade (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wisley Airfield, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Wisley Airfield, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The One-Eleven prototype was engaged in a series of test fights to assess stability and handling characteristics during the approach to, and recovery from the stall with a centre of gravity in varying positions. On the fifth stalling test, at a height of about 16000 feet and with 8deg of flaps, the plane entered a stable stall. The 1-11 continued to descend at a high vertical speed, and in a substantially horizontal attitude and eventually struck the ground with very little forward speed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "During a stalling test the aircraft entered a stable stalled conditions, recovery from which was impossible."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (55-67)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wisley Airfield to Wisley Airfield as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share