ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated Vultee PBY-6A Catalina L-864 Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 October 1963
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Vultee PBY-6A Catalina
Operator:Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet
Registration: L-864
MSN:
First flight: 1945-07-04 (18 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK) (   Greenland)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two Danish Air Force Catalina seaplanes (L-862 and L-864) were on deployment from Værløse Air Base (EKVL), Denmark. They were parked in a hangar at Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK), Greenland. A hangar fire erupted, destroying both planes. A Douglas C-54 on lease to the Danish Government, TF-IST, was also destroyed.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Temahæfte nr.1 Catalina ISSN 0109-8292
» Erik Thingbo (27-01-2012)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org