Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 OCT 1963
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA5024
C/n / msn: 13194
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Toyama Airport (TOY) (Japan) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was later put on display at Sakurayama amusement park,Fukagawa-shi and scrapped November 2000.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3 JA5024
photo of Douglas DC-3 JA5024

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share