Status: | |
Date: | Friday 1 November 1963 |
Type: |  Douglas C-53C (DC-3) |
Operator: | Lake Central Airlines |
Registration: | N45335 |
MSN: | 4964 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The airplane caught fire inside the hangar. It was quickly moved outside to save two other DC-3's in the same hangar.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Photos

accident date:
01-11-1963type: Douglas C-53C (DC-3)
registration: N45335
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.