Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 NOV 1963
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Douglas DC-8-54F
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TJM
C/n / msn: 45653/178
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:1958
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Flightnumber: 861
Narrative:
Following a failed attempt to take-off from runway 28L, the captain decided to try runway 28R because the runway visual range (RVR) was reported 500 yards, whereas the RVR of 28L was 150 yards. While speeding through 132 knots the captain moved the control column back, but felt no response. Because the controls felt as though they were not connected, he decided to abort the takeoff. The DC-8 overran the runway at high speed and came to rest in a cabbage field, 800 yards past the end of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain in the mistaken belief that the elevator control system was defective, abandoned the take-off at a speed and position on the runway which precluded the possibility of bringing the aircraft to a halt in the runway length remaining."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 78-AN/66 (p.47-54)

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-8-54F CF-TJM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC as the crow flies is 5176 km (3235 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share