ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75686 Kuybyshev Airport (KUF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 November 1963
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18B
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75686
MSN: 189001201
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:2971
Cycles:1483
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-18B suffered an accident on landing Kuybyshev Airport (now named Samara).
The aircraft operated on a flight from Tashkent to Kuybyshev and Moscow. Weather at the first stop, Kuybyshev, was poor with low clouds. Twenty minutes before landing, the aircraft received data on the actual weather, which included a cloud base at 160 m, visibility 2 km in drizzle, wind 220° at 8 m/s.
During the approach the cloud base had dropped to 120 m, which was the minimum established for this airport.
After breaking through the clouds, at a height of 100 m, the crew saw the runway, which turned out to be to the right and at an angle to the direction of flight. On final approach the captain made some sharp maneuvers to align the aircraft with the runway. At a high rate of descent the aircraft struck the ground before the threshold. The left-hand main gear collapsed and a fire erupted.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the accident was an error by the commander in piloting technique when landing in difficult weather conditions, which was facilitated by insufficient training in approach and landing in difficult weather conditions, as well as by his inattention during the landing itself.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent Airport to Kuybyshev Airport as the crow flies is 1956 km (1223 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org